Today, on February 22, a sectoral meeting was held with the Head of the Pension Agency, Mr. Levan Surguladze,.
The meeting was attended by the Chairperson of the Georgian National Platform, Natia Kuprashvili, the Georgian National Coordinator of the Civil Society Forum, Lasha Tugushi, the Co-Chair of the Forum, Alexandra Kalatozishvili, and representatives of the member organizations of the National Platform.
The event was attended by the Deputy Directors of the Pension Agency, Giorgi Chichinadze and Vazha Japoshvili, as well as the Head of the Public Relations Department, Magda Kotrikadze.
The head of the Pension Agency spoke in detail about the reform of the pension system, the process of joining and participating in the pension scheme, the implementation and investment of pension contributions, the risks associated with the reform and the visions for resolving these risks. The second part of the meeting was devoted to discussion. Representatives of the attending organizations asked questions to the representatives of the Pension Agency and in turn received comprehensive information from them.
The member organizations of the platform have raised such important issues that definitely need to continue the cooperation. At the end of the meeting, both sides expressed readiness for future cooperation.