“I encourage this ambition, I support the Government of Georgia and the Georgian people towards the successful conclusion of this process as soon as possible” – Said the MEP, Sven Mikser at a high-level conference “European Choice of the Georgian People – Challenges and Future Prospects”, the main purpose of which was to discuss the prospects of Georgia’s integration into the European Union, including Georgia’s application for EU membership in 2024.
Sven Mikser, MEP, Permanent Rapporteur on Georgia from the Progressive Group of Socialists and Democrats, took part in the panel discussion.
“It is important to set ambitious goals. The European aspiration is the ambition not only of the ruling party but it’s something that is supported by the majority of the Georgian population. So I think that this fact gives more legitimacy to Georgia’s European aspirations. The ambitious goal and the clear date is good for maintaining focus, it’s a tool to motivate governmental institutions” he said in his speech.
The panel discussions held within the framework of the conference were attended by member organizations of the Georgian National Platform, the Prime Minister of Georgia, the Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, the Deputy Speaker of Parliament, the European Commissioner for Neighborhood and Enlargement, the Head of the EU Delegation, MEPs, the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum.