On May 2009 the European Union (EU) launched the Eastern Partnership (EaP) – a new form of cooperation with six Eastern European countries – Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia, Belarus, Moldova and Ukraine. The EU’s initiative aims to promote democracy and good governance, socio-economic development, sectoral reforms, environmental protection, strengthen energy sector and encourage people-to-people contacts.
The EaP fosters integration of the six Eastern Partnership countries with the European Union. The EaP activities are focused on multilateral (EU – the six partner countries) and bilateral relationships (EU and its partner country). The EaP covers five thematic platforms and several flagship initiatives.
In the Communication dated December 3 2008 (COM (2008) 823) the European Commission emphasized the significance of active engagement of civil societies in the EaP.
2. Civil Society Forum
The European Commission initiated the creation of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (CSF). The CSF consists of civil society organizations from Georgia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Moldova, Armenia, and Ukraine; EU member states and also international non-governmental organizations.
The CSF has the objectives to promote the development of civil society organizations, cooperation among them, their dialogue with public bodies and achievement of EaP goals in the six partner countries.
The CSF activities include five Eastern Partnership thematic platforms and, therefore, five working groups:
1) Democracy, human rights, good governance and stability
2) Economic integration and convergence with EU policies;
3) Environmental protection, climate change and energy security;