The European future of Georgia and granting the country candidate status is the most important task. The 12th point of the 12-point recommendation by the European Commission is the election of a new public defender. The Parliament of Georgia developed and approved amendments to the “Regulations of the Parliament of Georgia” to implement the recommendation. Taking into account the exceptional rule of selection of the public defender, 19 candidates were registered for the position of public defender.
With the initiative of the National Platform of Georgia, in order to facilitate the process, on October 18 and 20, hearings of the candidates for public defender were held in online format. Member organisations of the Georgian National Platform and all interested persons had the opportunity to participate in the meeting. The hearings of the candidates were broadcast live on the social page of the national platform.
The records of the meetings can be found at the following links: