On July 19, representatives of the National Platform of Georgia met with the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili.
At the meeting held with non-governmental organisations, in which the Chairwoman of the European Integration Committee Maka Bochorishvili, the Chairman of the Human Rights Protection and Civil Integration Committee Mikheil Sarjveladze and the Chairman of the Legal Affairs Committee Anri Okhanashvili participated together with the Speaker of the Parliament, they discussed the 12-point recommendations of the European Commission and the involvement of the civil sector in the implementation of these recommendations.
Shalva Papuashvili focused on the active involvement of sectoral organisations in the working process.
In turn, representatives of platform member organisations spoke about their views on how this process can be more effective. They emphasised the importance of all parties’ involvement and active participation in the working processes.
It is important to note that in addition to the substantive and in-depth issues of the action plan, discussions will be held in the format of working groups, in which the member organisations of the Georgian National Platform will be involved.