On July 7, members of the Coordination Council of the Georgian National Platform met with the Chairman of the Parliament.
Shalva Papuashvili spoke and introduced them the vision, format and steps of how they are going to work on fulfilling the 12-point recommendations, which should ensure the granting of candidate status to our country.
Members of the Coordinating Council shared their visions on how this 6-month process can be made more efficient and goal-oriented. For the process to be effective, it is essential to restore trust, which will create opportunities for dialogue and cooperation with all parties.
The initiative of the platform is to restore the Charles Michel agreement and return the parties to the document. Also, the council talked about holding an extraordinary session in parliament, where they might discuss the draft laws that have already been passed in the first reading.
News about the meeting was prepared by various media outlets: