On July 13, the International Education Center hosted a meeting with member organizations of the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum to discuss evaluation and selection mechanisms for scholarship programs.
The purpose of the meeting was to involve civil society in the implementation of the Center, to ensure transparency in education, access to services, citizen involvement and good governance.
Natia Kuprashvili, Chairperson of the Georgian National Platform, spoke about the importance of the programs offered by the International Education Center to young people, the existing opportunities and the proper use of knowledge gained abroad in their own country.
The event was attended by representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, EU Delegation to Georgia, higher education experts (Institut Français de Géorgie (FR), Stipendium Hungaricum (HU), Fulbrigdt Scholarship (US), Competition Defender Timothy Barrett, Member of the Center Media representatives.