On March 29, 2019, the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, the Georgian Civil Society Development Initiative and the Government of Georgia held the Joint High Level Conference. The purpose of the event was to support Georgia’s European integration process, including promoting the high involvement of civil society in the implementation of Georgia’s Association Agreement with the European Union. Special attention was paid to regional development issues and, consequently, the event was attended by about 300 non-governmental organizations from different regions of Georgia.
The conference was attended by the Deputy Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, high-level representatives of the Georgian executive and legislative branches, member organizations of the Georgian National Platform, regional civil society organizations, representatives of the diplomatic corps and media accredited in Georgia. The Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze, and the Deputy Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, Carlo Natale, addressed the audience with the opening remarks.