7th meeting of the EU-Georgia Civil Society Platform
On 30 June 2021, in Tbilisi/Brussels, VII EU-Georgia Civil Society Platform (EU-Georgia CSP) meeting has taken place. Due to the COVID-19 conditions, the meeting, which usually takes place in Brussels or Tbilisi, by rotation, twice a year this time was held online, hosted from Tbilisi, Rondeli Foundation (GFSIS). The EU-Georgia CSP was established in accordance with art. 412 of EU-Georgia Association Agreement (AA) on 16 June 2016. European Economic and Social Committee and Georgian National Platform of EaP CSF have played a leading role in the establishment of the EU-Georgia CSP. The EU-Georgia CSP aims to create space for the exchange of views on the implementation of the AA, development of recommendations to the EU and Georgian governments and institutions, presenting them to the EU-Georgia Association Council. During the VII meeting, EU and Georgian civil societies considered presentations evaluating the achievements in the implementation of AA provisions. Opening remarks were delivered by Ms. Dovilė Juodkaitė (LFDO) and Mr. Kakha Gogolashvili (GFSIS), Co-chair of the EU-Georgia CSP. CSP members listened to presentations by: