The members of the Coordination Council of the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum met with the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia. The meeting was attended by the Majority MPs Maka Botchorishvili, Irakli Kadagishvili and Givi Mikanadze.
The main issue discussed at the meeting was the process of fulfilling the 12-point recommendations, the activities performed by the Parliament of Georgia and the areas that remain a challenge on the way to European integration.
The parties thoroughly discussed all 12 priorities and the current situation regarding their implementation. The importance and role of civil society involvement in the current process was emphasized. They talked about the progress that exists at this stage in terms of fulfilling specific priorities. Attention was also focused on the tasks that remain unresolved and require consensus and compromise on the part of the parliamentary political parties.
It is important to maintain the dialogue process in areas that are still under active discussion. The parties agreed to continue working in existing formats, and discussed the possibility of creating new formats.