On December 16, the 10th meeting of the EU-Georgia Civil Society Platform (CSP) was held in Brussels. Civil society representatives from Georgia and the European Union, as well as representatives of the European Commission, European External Action Service (EEAS) and Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia participated in the meeting.
The CSP was established in accordance with Article 412 of the Association Agreement between Georgia and the European Union. The purpose is to monitor the agreement and develop and deliver recommendations to the EU-Geogia Association institutions, governments, parliaments.
The tenth meeting of the CSP was opened by the co-chairmen, Kakha Gogolashvili, Director of EU Studies at the Rondeli Foundation and Dovile Juodkaite, President of Lithuania’s Forum of Disability Organisations, member of EESC.
The current processes in Ukraine and the implementation of the 12-point recommendations by Georgia were discussed at the meeting. Involvement of civil society in the processes and the progress or challenges facing Georgia at this stage.
Head of the Mission of Georgia to the EU, H.E. Vakhtang Makharoblishvili spoke about Georgia’s EU Membership path and the implementation process of the 12 steps identified by the European Commission. He also underlined the importance of civil society in this process. Furthermore, Mr. Makharoblishvili touched upon EU-Georgia relations, including the Association Agreement together with its Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).
The Georgian and European members of the CSP engaged in the discussions and at the end of the meeting adopted joint declaration.