On August 15, 2018, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, Zugdidi Municipality and the Regional Representation of the Georgian National Platform Mercury Association.
The memorandum is aimed at strengthening cooperation between Zugdidi City Hall and civil society to facilitate Georgia’s EU integration process, in accordance with Article 372 of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement, to raise public awareness of the European integration process Promoting harmonization with EU legislation, regional development and cooperation at regional level, as well as involving citizens in local decision-making.
The event was attended by non-governmental organizations, local government officials, the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), the media and others.