On December 9, at the initiative of the Green Movement of Georgia, in cooperation with the Environmental Protection Information and Education Center of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, a meeting was held with students and interested young people on the issue of climate change.
At the meeting, the students had the opportunity to get information about the current processes in Georgia in terms of climate change and the role of the country in the process of slowing down climate change.
The main speakers of the meeting were the delegates of the Meeting of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP27), Nino Thandilashvili – Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and Maya Tshvaradze, Head of the Climate Change Division of the Ministry of Environment – Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, as well as representatives of GNP member non-governmental organizations participating in COP27. Nino Tevzadze (CENN) and Davit Sidamonidze (GMG).