On December 3, a sectoral meeting with the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia was held in online formate.
Biodiversity related issues were discussed at the meeting – what are the challenges in Georgia and in hole world and what is the current situation.
Member organisations of the Georgian National Platform and Deputy Director of the Department of Biodiversity and Forestry of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia – Lika Giorgadze, participated in the online format meeting.
The conversation touched on the current situation surrounding the issues related to biodiversity and the main tasks facing our country today. The Government of Georgia is responsible for the obligations undertaken by the country both at the national level and under international conventions. Georgia is a member of the Convention on Biodiversity, which is the main mechanism for biodiversity protection.
During the meeting, the conversation touched on the preparation for the 15th Conference of the Parties to the Convention on Biological Diversity, scheduled for December 7-19 in Canada, the aim of which is to create a 10-year global strategy for biodiversity protection, which will be the basis for countries to develop strategies and action plans at the national level for the next 10 years.
After the reports, the meeting continued in question-and-answer mode.
You can see the recording of the meeting at the link.