Working meeting with the Chairman of the Committee on European Integration.
On March 18, 2022, the European Integration Committee of the Parliament of Georgia held a working meeting with the representatives of the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum on the implementation of the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement (DCFTA) between Georgia and the European Union.
Representatives of business associations, business consulting organizations and member organizations of the Georgian National Platform discussed with the committee members the challenges to economic integration in the implementation of the Association Agreement and shared with the committee members their views on ways to solve the existing problems. At the meeting, the parties discussed the need for legislative changes in a number of areas, as well as the challenges of enforcing normative acts.