On February 11, 2022, using the online platform Zoom, taking into account the topics selected by the third working group, another sectoral meeting was held on the topic – “Waste Management System – on the waste management system in the municipalities of Kakheti region.”
Within the framework of the sectorial meeting, the issues related to the successful practice of the waste management system and the existing problem areas in the Kakheti region were discussed.
The meeting was attended by member organizations of the Georgian National Platform, as well as experts in the field and civil activists.
Representatives of the relevant executive agencies participated in the discussions. It is important to note that Lagodekhi Mayor Jondo Mdivnishvili directly participated in the meeting, as well as 2 Deputy Governors and a representative from the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture.