On October 28, a meeting was held with the political party “Strategy Aghmashenebeli”
Lasha Tugushi, Chairman of the Georgian National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, addressed the audience with a welcoming speech and shared a common vision of GNP on the application for EU membership.
Giogi Vashadze, the chairman of the political party spoke about the prospects of European integration. He briefed the representatives of the platform’s organization on the country’s development model and plan, which is the basis of the “Strategy Aghmashenebeli” party.
During the meeting the sides discussed the current challenges in the energy sector. From the National Platform, the coordinator of the third working group, Murman Margvelashvili, spoke about this issue.
Challenges in the environmental sector were also discussed at the meeting.
The second part of the meeting was held in Q/A mode.
The meeting was attended and ere involved in the discussion by the members of the political party “Strategy Aghmashenebeli”: