On September 13, 2019, the fifth meeting of the Georgia-EU Civil Society Platform was held at the Georgian Strategy and International Relations Research Foundation.
The Civil Society Platform is based on Article 412 of the Association Agreement between Georgia and the European Union. Its purpose is to monitor the implementation of the agreement, develop recommendations and deliver them to the highest level of cooperation between the EU and Georgia, institutions, governments and parliaments. The fifth meeting of the platform was opened by Kakha Gogolashvili, Co-Chair of the Georgia-EU Civil Society Platform, and Istvan Kovorotsky, who is also Co-Chair of the Platform.
Archil Karaulashvili, Director General of European Integration at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, and Karl Hartzel, Head of the EU Delegation to Georgia, spoke about the implementation process of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. Attendees discussed issues related to the implementation of the agreement, submitted reports on the following topics: